Carrier oils are normally used to dilute essential oils before applying them onto the skin while retaining the therapeutic properties of both. There are different types of carrier oils, such as coconut oil, avocado oil, sesame oil, jojoba oil, etc. Learn more about their properties, benefits, and uses here.
What are Carrier Oils?
Carrier oils, also known as base oils or vegetable oils, are used to dilute essential and absolute oils before being applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. They are called ‘carrier oils’ because they carry the essential oil to the skin while retaining the therapeutic properties of both.
Benefits and Uses of Different Carrier Oils
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot oil is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing – particularly in Vitamin A. It has very little scent, and it is absorbed by the skin quickly.
Small amounts of avocado oil are typically added to other carrier oils in order to enrich protein and vitamin content.
Coconut oil is used to create a barrier on the skin. It is also the preferred oil for high-quality cold-process soapers.
Grapeseed oil is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists because of its light, satin-like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and it’s good for oily, acne-prone skin.
In actuality, jojoba oil is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and it is rich in Vitamin E, which promotes a glowing complexion.
Rose Hip Seed Oil
Rose Hip Seed Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and it is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for applying to scars and stretch marks. Not recommended for acne-prone skin.
Safflower Oil is very popular in massage blends, as it is easily absorbed, and can be washed from sheets without heavy staining. Also a popular industry choice for moisturizing cosmetics.
Sesame Oil is rich in Vitamin E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium, and phosphorus. It is an excellent emollient. When diluted with other carrier oils, it is popular for massage.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is an excellent emollient and it is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and Vitamin D, and it is considered extremely nourishing. Can stain sheets.
Check other posts about a healthy lifestyle in the Wellbeing & Lifestyle section of my blog